COMMUNITY LIST HOME

The IFIS provides community-centric watershed and river characteristics, weather (rainfall) conditions, and streamflow data and visualization tools. Users are able to filter data sources for their communities and selected rivers. Here is a list of supported communities in IFIS grouped in functionality.

COMMUNITIES WITH FLOOD INUNDATION MAPS



1. Ames
2. Cedar Rapids
3. Cedar Falls
4. Charles City
5. Columbus Junction
6. Des Moines
7. Elkader
8. Hills
9. Humboldt
10. Independence
11. Iowa City
12. Mason City
13. Maquoketa
14. Red Oak
15. Rock Rapids
16. Rock Valley
17. Ottumwa
18. Spencer
19. Waterloo
20. Waverly


COMMUNITIES FOR IOWA WATERSHED PROJECTS



1. Eldon (Soap Creek)
2. Guttenberg (Turkey River)
3. Janesville (Upper Cedar River)
4. Keosauqua (Chequest Creek)
5. Redfield (Middle Raccoon River)


COMMUNITIES WITH DATA RESOURCES



  1. Ackley (Beaver Creek)
  2. Ackworth (Short Creek)
  3. Adair (Turkey Creek)
  4. Adel (North Raccoon River after river rerouting)
  5. Adel (North Raccoon River before river rerouting)
  6. Afton (Twelvemile Creek)
  7. Agency (Unnamed)
  8. Ainsworth (North Fork Long Creek)
  9. Akron (Big Sioux River)
  10. Albert City (Lateral Ditch Number 2)
  11. Albia (Coal Creek)
  12. Albion (Iowa River)
  13. Alburnett (Dry Creek)
  14. Alden (Iowa River)
  15. Alexander (Unnamed)
  16. Algona (Des Moines River)
  17. Alleman (Fourmile Creek)
  18. Allerton (South Fork Chariton River)
  19. Allison (Dry Creek)
  20. Alta (Powell Creek)
  21. Alta Vista (Elk Creek)
  22. Alton (Floyd River)
  23. Altoona (Little Fourmile Creek)
  24. Alvord (Mud Creek)
  25. Amana Colonies (Price Creek)
  26. Ames (South Skunk River)
  27. Ames (Squaw Creek)
  28. Anamosa (Buffalo Creek)
  29. Anamosa (Wapsipinicon River)
  30. Andover (Unnamed)
  31. Andrew (Brush Creek)
  32. Anita (Turkey Creek)
  33. Ankeny (Fourmile Creek)
  34. Anthon (Little Sioux River)
  35. Aplington (Beaver Creek)
  36. Arcadia (Unnamed)
  37. Archer (Unnamed)
  38. Aredale (Unnamed)
  39. Arion (Boyer River)
  40. Arispe (Grand River)
  41. Arlington (Brush Creek)
  42. Armstrong (East Fork Des Moines River)
  43. Arthur (Odebolt Creek)
  44. Asbury (Cloie Branch)
  45. Ashton (Otter Creek)
  46. Aspinwall (Elk Creek)
  47. Atalissa (Cedar River)
  48. Atkins (Dry Creek)
  49. Atlantic (East Nishnabotna River)
  50. Atlantic (Troublesome Creek)
  51. Auburn (North Raccoon River)
  52. Audubon (Bluegrass Creek)
  53. Aurelia (Maple Creek)
  54. Aurora (East Branch Buffalo Creek)
  55. Avoca (East Branch West Nishnabotna River)
  56. Avoca (West Nishnabotna River)
  57. Ayrshire (Silver Creek)
  58. Badger (Badger Creek)
  59. Bagley (Unnamed)
  60. Baldwin (Unnamed)
  61. Bancroft (Mud Creek)
  62. Barnes City (South English River)
  63. Barnum (South Branch Lizard Creek)
  64. Bassett (Beaver Creek - HUC 070802010901)
  65. Bassett (Little Cedar River)
  66. Batavia (Rock Creek)
  67. Battle Creek (Maple River)
  68. Baxter (North Skunk River)
  69. Bayard (Willow Creek)
  70. Beacon (Muchakinock Creek)
  71. Beaconsfield (Lotts Creek)
  72. Beaman (Wolf Creek)
  73. Beaver (Beaver Creek)
  74. Bedford (East Fork One Hundred and Two River)
  75. Belle Plaine (Salt Creek)
  76. Bellevue (Mississippi River)
  77. Belmond (Iowa River)
  78. Bennett (Bennett Creek)
  79. Benton (Grand River)
  80. Berkley (Jim Creek)
  81. Bernard (Unnamed)
  82. Bertram (Big Creek)
  83. Bettendorf (Crow Creek)
  84. Bettendorf (Duck Creek)
  85. Bevington (Middle River)
  86. Birmingham (Little Creek)
  87. Blair (Missouri River)
  88. Blairsburg (Unnamed)
  89. Blairstown (Prairie Creek)
  90. Blakesburg (Unnamed)
  91. Blanchard (Unnamed)
  92. Blencoe (Unnamed)
  93. Blockton (Platte River)
  94. Bloomfield (Fox River)
  95. Bode (Trulner Creek)
  96. Bonaparte (Des Moines River)
  97. Bonaparte (Honey Creek)
  98. Bondurant (Mud Creek)
  99. Boone (Des Moines River)
  100. Bouton (Beaver Creek)
  101. Boxholm (Beaver Creek)
  102. Boyden (West Branch Floyd River)
  103. Braddyville (Nodaway River)
  104. Bradgate (Des Moines River)
  105. Brandon (Lime Creek)
  106. Brayton (East Nishnabotna River)
  107. Breda (Unnamed)
  108. Bridgewater (Unnamed)
  109. Brighton (Skunk River)
  110. Bristow (Boylan Creek)
  111. Britt (Unnamed)
  112. Bronson (Elliott Creek)
  113. Brooklyn (Little Bear Creek)
  114. Brooklyn (Stony Creek)
  115. Brunsville (Mink Creek)
  116. Buckeye (South Fork Iowa River)
  117. Buck Grove (Buck Creek)
  118. Buffalo Center (Middle Branch Blue Earth River)
  119. Buffalo (Mississippi River)
  120. Burlington (Flint Creek)
  121. Burlington (Mississippi River)
  122. Burt (East Fork Des Moines River)
  123. Bussey (Cedar Creek)
  124. Calamus (Wapsipinicon River)
  125. Callender (West Barrick Creek)
  126. Calmar (Unnamed)
  127. Calumet (Unnamed)
  128. Camanche (Mississippi River)
  129. Cambridge (South Skunk River)
  130. Canton (Big Sioux River)
  131. Cantril (Fox River)
  132. Carbon (Middle Nodaway River)
  133. Carlisle (Middle River)
  134. Carlisle (North River)
  135. Carpenter (Deer Creek)
  136. Carroll (Middle Raccoon River)
  137. Carson (West Nishnabotna River)
  138. Carter Lake (Missouri River)
  139. Cascade (North Fork Maquoketa River)
  140. Casey (South Fork Middle River)
  141. Castalia (Yellow River)
  142. Castana (Maple River)
  143. Cedar Falls (Cedar River)
  144. Cedar Falls (Cedar River)
  145. Cedar Falls (Dry Run)
  146. Cedar Rapids (Cedar River)
  147. Cedar Rapids (Cedar River)
  148. Cedar Rapids (Indian Creek)
  149. Center Junction (Mineral Creek)
  150. Center Point (East Branch Blue Creek)
  151. Centerville (Cooper Creek)
  152. Central City (Wapsipinicon River)
  153. Chariton (Chariton Creek)
  154. Charles City (Cedar River)
  155. Charles City (Unnamed Creek)
  156. Charlotte (Deep Creek)
  157. Charter Oak (Emigrant Creek)
  158. Charter Oak (Middle Soldier River)
  159. Chatsworth (Sixmile Creek)
  160. Chelsea (Iowa River)
  161. Chelsea (Otter Creek)
  162. Cherokee (Little Sioux River)
  163. Chester (Upper Iowa River)
  164. Chillicothe (Des Moines River)
  165. Churdan (Happy Run)
  166. Cincinnati (Unnamed)
  167. Clare (Lizard Creek)
  168. Clarence (Mill Creek)
  169. Clarinda (West Nodaway River)
  170. Clarion (White Fox Creek)
  171. Clarksville (Shell Rock River)
  172. Clearfield (Unnamed)
  173. Clear Lake (Willow Creek)
  174. Cleghorn (West Fork Little Sioux River)
  175. Clemons (Middle Minerva Creek)
  176. Clermont (Dibble Creek)
  177. Clermont (Turkey River)
  178. Clinton (Mississippi River)
  179. Clio (West Fork Medicine Creek)
  180. Clive (Little Walnut Creek)
  181. Clutier (Salt Creek)
  182. Coalville (Des Moines River)
  183. Coburg (East Nishnabotna River)
  184. Coggon (Buffalo Creek)
  185. Coin (Turkey River)
  186. Colesburg (Elk Creek)
  187. Colfax (South Skunk River)
  188. College Springs (West Mill Creek)
  189. Collins (Unnamed)
  190. Colo (Dye Creek)
  191. Columbus City (Iowa River)
  192. Columbus Junction (Iowa River after junction)
  193. Columbus Junction (Iowa River before junction)
  194. Columbus Junction (Monkey Run)
  195. Colwell (Beaver Creek)
  196. Conesville (Cedar River)
  197. Conrad (Wolf Creek)
  198. Conway (East Fork One Hundred and Two River)
  199. Coon Rapids (Middle Raccoon River)
  200. Coppock (Skunk River)
  201. Coralville (Clear Creek)
  202. Coralville (Iowa River)
  203. Cordova (Mississippi River)
  204. Corning (East Nodaway River)
  205. Correctionville (Bacon Creek)
  206. Correctionville (Little Sioux River)
  207. Corwith (Boone River)
  208. Corydon (West Jackson Creek)
  209. Cotter (Long Creek)
  210. Coulter (Maynes Creek)
  211. Council Bluffs (Indian Creek)
  212. Council Bluffs (Missouri River)
  213. Council Bluffs (Mosquito Creek)
  214. Craig (Mink Creek)
  215. Crawfordsville (Unnamed)
  216. Crescent (Crescent Creek)
  217. Cresco (Turkey River)
  218. Creston (Unnamed)
  219. Cromwell (West Platte River)
  220. Crystal Lake (Crystal Lake)
  221. Cumberland (Hoyts Branch)
  222. Curlew (Beaver Creek)
  223. Cushing (Bacon Creek)
  224. Cylinder (Cylinder Creek)
  225. Dakota City (East Fork Des Moines River)
  226. Dallas Center (North Raccoon River)
  227. Dana (East Buttrick Creek)
  228. Danbury (Maple River)
  229. Danville (Long Creek)
  230. Davenport (Duck Creek)
  231. Davis City (Thompson River)
  232. Dawson (North Raccoon River)
  233. Dayton (Skillet Creek)
  234. Decatur (Missouri River)
  235. Decorah (Upper Iowa River)
  236. Dedham (Brushy Creek)
  237. Dedham (Dedham Creek)
  238. Deep River (Unnamed)
  239. Defiance (West Fork West Nishnabotna River)
  240. Defiance (Willow Creek)
  241. Delaware (Spring Branch)
  242. Delhi (Maquoketa River)
  243. Delmar (Unnamed)
  244. Deloit (Boyer River)
  245. Delphos (Grand River)
  246. Delta (North Skunk River)
  247. Denison (Boyer River)
  248. Denison (East Boyer River)
  249. Denver (Quarter Section Run)
  250. Derby (Hamilton Creek)
  251. Des Moines (Des Moines River)
  252. Des Moines (North Raccoon River)
  253. De Soto (Bulger Creek)
  254. Dewitt (Silver Creek)
  255. De Witt (Silver Creek)
  256. Dexter (Jim Creek)
  257. Diagonal (Grand River)
  258. Dickens (Lost Island Outlet)
  259. Dike (Unnamed)
  260. Dixon (Walnut Creek)
  261. Dolliver (East Fork Des Moines River)
  262. Donahue (Unnamed)
  263. Donnellson (Sugar Creek)
  264. Doon (Rock River)
  265. Dougherty (Coldwater Creek)
  266. Dow City (Boyer River)
  267. Dows (Iowa River)
  268. Drakesville (Fox River)
  269. Dubuque (Catfish Creek)
  270. Dubuque (Mississippi River)
  271. Dumont (Hartgrave Creek)
  272. Dumont (West Fork Cedar River)
  273. Duncombe (Unnamed)
  274. Dundee (Maquoketa River)
  275. Dunkerton (Crane Creek)
  276. Dunlap (Boyer River)
  277. Durango (Little Maquoketa River)
  278. Durant (Mud Creek)
  279. Dyersville (North Fork Maquoketa River)
  280. Dysart (East Branch Salt Creek)
  281. Eagle Grove (Boone River)
  282. Eagle Grove (Ditch Number 15)
  283. Earlham (North Branch North River)
  284. Earling (Mosquito Creek)
  285. Earlville (Plum Creek Tributary)
  286. Early (Boyer River)
  287. East Peru (Clanton Creek)
  288. Eddyville (Des Moines River)
  289. Edgewood (Lindsey Creek)
  290. Elberon (Unnamed)
  291. Eldon (Des Moines River)
  292. Eldon (Soap Creek)
  293. Eldora (Iowa River)
  294. Eldridge (Crow Creek)
  295. Elgin (Otter Creek)
  296. Elgin (Turkey River)
  297. Elkader (Turkey River)
  298. Elkhart (South Skunk River)
  299. Elk Horn (Elkhorn Creek)
  300. Elkport (Turkey River)
  301. Elk Run Heights (Cedar River)
  302. Elk Run Heights (Elk Run)
  303. Elliott (East Nishnabotna River)
  304. Ellston (East Fork Grand River)
  305. Ellsworth (South Skunk River)
  306. Elma (Mead Creek)
  307. Ely (Hoosier Creek)
  308. Emerson (Indian Creek)
  309. Emmetsburg (Des Moines River)
  310. Epworth (Hogans Branch)
  311. Essex (East Nishnabotna River)
  312. Estherville (Des Moines River)
  313. Evansdale (Cedar River)
  314. Evansdale (Elk Run)
  315. Everly (Ocheyedan River)
  316. Exira (Davids Creek)
  317. Exira (Unnamed)
  318. Fairbank (Little Wapsipinicon River)
  319. Fairfax (Prairie Creek)
  320. Fairfield (Crow Creek)
  321. Farley (Unnamed)
  322. Farmersburg (Howard Creek)
  323. Farmington (Des Moines River)
  324. Farnhamville (Hardin Creek)
  325. Farragut (East Nishnabotna River)
  326. Fayette (Volga River)
  327. Fenton (Black Cat Creek)
  328. Ferguson (Brush Creek)
  329. Fertile (Winnebago River)
  330. Floris (Morgan Branch)
  331. Floyd (Cedar River)
  332. Fonda (Cedar Creek)
  333. Fontanelle (Unnamed)
  334. Forest City (Winnebago River)
  335. Fort Atkinson (Rogers Creek)
  336. Fort Atkinson (Turkey River)
  337. Fort Dodge (Des Moines River)
  338. Fort Madison (French Creek)
  339. Fort Madisson (Mississippi River)
  340. Fostoria (Unnamed)
  341. Franklin (Sugar Creek)
  342. Fraser (Des Moines River)
  343. Fredericksburg (East Fork Wapsipinicon River)
  344. Fredericksburg (Marsh Creek)
  345. Frederika (Wapsipinicon River)
  346. Fredonia (Cedar River)
  347. Fredonia (Iowa River)
  348. Fremont (Unnamed)
  349. Fruitland (Muscatine Slough)
  350. Fulton (Mississippi River)
  351. Galt (Ditch Number 5)
  352. Galva (Halfway Creek)
  353. Garber (Turkey River)
  354. Garden Grove (Weldon River)
  355. Garnavillo (Buck Creek)
  356. Garner (East Branch Iowa River)
  357. Garner (Galls Creek)
  358. Garrison (Hinkle Creek)
  359. Garwin (Deer Creek)
  360. Gayville (Missouri River)
  361. Geneva (Unnamed)
  362. Genoa (Mississippi River)
  363. George (Rio Grande Creek)
  364. Gibson (South English River)
  365. Gilbert (Unnamed)
  366. Gilbertville (Cedar River)
  367. Gillett Grove (Little Sioux River)
  368. Gilman (Brush Creek)
  369. Gilmore City (Unnamed)
  370. Gladbrook (Wolf Creek)
  371. Gladstone (Mississippi River)
  372. Glenwood (Keg Creek)
  373. Glidden (Storm Creek)
  374. Goldfield (Boone River)
  375. Goodell (East Branch Iowa River)
  376. Goose Lake (Unnamed)
  377. Gowrie (Tank Pond Creek)
  378. Graettinger (Des Moines River)
  379. Graf (Duck Creek)
  380. Grafton (Unnamed)
  381. Grand Junction (West Beaver Creek)
  382. Grand Mound (Unnamed)
  383. Grand River (Thompson River)
  384. Grandview (Michaels Creek)
  385. Granger (Beaver Creek)
  386. Grant (West Nodaway River)
  387. Granville (Granville Creek)
  388. Gravity (Middle Fork One Hundred and Two River)
  389. Gray (Unnamed)
  390. Greeley (Routherford Branch)
  391. Greene (Shell Rock River)
  392. Greenfield (Middle Nodaway River)
  393. Greenville (Willow Creek)
  394. Gregory Landing (Mississippi River)
  395. Grimes (Unnamed)
  396. Grinnell (Sugar Creek)
  397. Griswold (East Nishnabotna River)
  398. Griswold (Lone Tree Branch)
  399. Grundy Center (Black Hawk Creek)
  400. Gruver (Unnamed)
  401. Guernsey (Unnamed)
  402. Guthrie Center (South Raccoon River)
  403. Guttenberg (Mississippi River)
  404. Guttenberg (Turkey River)
  405. Halbur (Halburn Creek)
  406. Hamburg (Nishnabotna River)
  407. Hamilton (Coal Creek)
  408. Hampton (Squaw Creek)
  409. Hancock (Unnamed)
  410. Hancock (West Nishnabotna River)
  411. Hanlontown (Winans Creek)
  412. Hansell (Otter Creek)
  413. Harcourt (East Buttrick Creek)
  414. Hardy (Unnamed)
  415. Harlan (West Fork West Nishnabotna River)
  416. Harlan (West Nishnabotna River)
  417. Harpers Ferry (Mississippi River)
  418. Harper (Unnamed)
  419. Harris (Dry Run)
  420. Hartford (Unnamed)
  421. Hartley (Waterman Creek)
  422. Harvey (Des Moines River)
  423. Harvey (English Creek)
  424. Hastings (Indian Creek)
  425. Hastings (West Nishnabotna River)
  426. Havelock (North Branch Lizard Creek)
  427. Haverhill (Middle Timber Creek)
  428. Hawarden (Big Sioux River)
  429. Hawarden (Dry Creek)
  430. Hawkeye (North Branch Volga River)
  431. Hayesville (North Skunk River)
  432. Hazleton (Hazelton Creek)
  433. Hazleton (Otter Creek)
  434. Hedrick (Spring Creek)
  435. Henderson (West Nishnabotna River)
  436. Hepburn (West Nodaway River)
  437. Hiawatha (Dry Creek)
  438. Hillsboro (Rock Creek)
  439. Hills (Iowa River)
  440. Hills (Old Mans Creek)
  441. Hinton (Floyd River)
  442. Holland (Holland Creek)
  443. Holstein (Battle Creek)
  444. Holy Cross (North Fork Maquoketa River)
  445. Hopkinton (Maquoketa River)
  446. Hornick (West Fork Little Sioux River)
  447. Hospers (Floyd River)
  448. Hospers (Willow Creek)
  449. Houghton (Sugar Creek)
  450. Hubbard (Honey Creek)
  451. Hudson (Black Hawk Creek)
  452. Hull (Unnamed)
  453. Humboldt (Des Moines River)
  454. Humboldt (East Fork Des Moines River)
  455. Humeston (Chariton River)
  456. Huxley (Ballard Creek)
  457. Ida Grove (Badger Creek)
  458. Ida Grove (Maple River after the Odebolt Creek junction)
  459. Ida Grove (Maple River before the Odebolt Creek junction)
  460. Ida Grove (Odebolt Creek)
  461. Illinois City (Mississippi River)
  462. Imogene (Hunter Branch)
  463. Independence (Wapsipinicon River)
  464. Indianola (Middle River)
  465. Indianola (South River)
  466. Inwood (Dry Run Creek)
  467. Ionia (Little Cedar River)
  468. Ionia (Wapsipinicon River)
  469. Iowa City (Iowa River)
  470. Iowa City (Ralston Creek)
  471. Iowa Falls (Iowa River)
  472. Ireton (Indian Creek)
  473. Irwin (Elk Creek)
  474. Irwin (West Nishnabotna River)
  475. Jackson Junction (Little Turkey River)
  476. Jamaica (Unnamed)
  477. Janesville (Upper Cedar River)
  478. Jefferson (North Raccoon River)
  479. Jesup (Spring Creek)
  480. Jewell (Ditch Number 71)
  481. Jewell Junction (Unnamed)
  482. Johnston (Beaver Creek)
  483. Johnston (Des Moines River)
  484. Joice (Winans Creek)
  485. Jolley (West Fork Camp Creek)
  486. Kalona (English River)
  487. Kamrar (Unnamed)
  488. Kanawha (West Otter Creek)
  489. Keithsburg (Mississippi River)
  490. Kellerton (Unnamed)
  491. Kelley (Walnut Creek)
  492. Kellogg (North Skunk River)
  493. Kensett (Shell Rock River)
  494. Keokuk (Mississippi River)
  495. Keomah Village (Unnamed)
  496. Keosauqua (Chequest Creek)
  497. Keosauqua (Des Moines River)
  498. Keosauqua (South Chequest Creek - HUC 071000090903)
  499. Keota (West Fork Crooked Creek)
  500. Keswick (South English River)
  501. Keystone (Unnamed)
  502. Kimballton (Indian Creek)
  503. Kingsley (Unnamed)
  504. Kinross (Smith Creek)
  505. Kirkman (North Nishnabotna River)
  506. Kirkville (Menneika Creek)
  507. Kiron (East Otter Creek)
  508. Klemme (Drainage Ditch Number 9)
  509. Klemme (East Branch Iowa River)
  510. Knierim (East Cedar Creek)
  511. Knoxville (White Breast Creek)
  512. Lacona (White Breast Creek)
  513. La Crosse (Mississippi River)
  514. Ladora (Big Bear Creek)
  515. Lake City (Lake Creek)
  516. Lake Mills (Line Creek)
  517. Lake Park (West Branch Little Sioux River)
  518. Lakeside (Outlet Creek)
  519. Lake View (Indian Creek)
  520. Lakota (Drainage Ditch Number 90)
  521. Lakota (Union Slough Ditch)
  522. Lambs Grove (Cherry Creek)
  523. Lamoni (East Fork Big Creek)
  524. Lamont (Lamont Creek)
  525. La Motte (Farmers Creek)
  526. Lanesboro (Marrowbone Creek)
  527. Lansing (Mississippi River)
  528. La Porte City (Wolf Creek)
  529. Larchwood (Klondike Creek)
  530. Larrabee (Gray Creek)
  531. Latimer (Spring Creek)
  532. Laurens (Cedar Creek)
  533. Lawler (Dry Run Tributary)
  534. Lawton (Elliott Creek)
  535. Le Claire (McCarty Creek)
  536. LeClaire (Mississippi River)
  537. Ledyard (Unnamed)
  538. Le Grand (Iowa River)
  539. Lehigh (Des Moines River)
  540. Leighton (Muchakinock Creek)
  541. Leland (Winnebago River)
  542. Le Mars (Floyd River)
  543. Le Mars (Willow Creek)
  544. Lenox (East Fork One Hundred and Two River)
  545. Leon (McGruder Creek)
  546. Le Roy (Weldon River)
  547. Lester (Mud Creek)
  548. Letts (Indian Creek)
  549. Lewis (East Nishnabotna River)
  550. Lidderdale (Unnamed)
  551. Lime Springs (Upper Iowa River)
  552. Lincoln (Little Wolf Creek)
  553. Linden (Unnamed)
  554. Lineville (Unnamed)
  555. Linn Grove (Little Sioux River)
  556. Lisbon (Spring Creek)
  557. Liscomb (Iowa River)
  558. Little Rock (Little Rock River)
  559. Little Sioux (Unnamed)
  560. Livermore (East Fork Des Moines River)
  561. Livermore (Lotts Creek)
  562. Lockridge (Brush Creek)
  563. Logan (Boyer River)
  564. Lohrville (Cedar Creek)
  565. Lone Rock (Calamus Creek)
  566. Lone Tree (Hockeys Slough)
  567. Long Grove (Mason Creek)
  568. Lost Nation (Unnamed)
  569. Lovilia (Cedar Creek)
  570. Lowden (Yankee Run)
  571. Low Moor (Rock Creek)
  572. Luana (Hickory Creek)
  573. Lucas (White Breast Creek)
  574. Luther (Big Creek)
  575. Lu Verne (Prairie Creek)
  576. Luxemburg (North Fork Maquoketa River)
  577. Luzerne (Unnamed)
  578. Lynnville (North Skunk River)
  579. Lynxville (Mississippi River)
  580. Lytton (West Fork Camp Creek)
  581. Macedonia (West Nishnabotna River)
  582. Macksburg (Thompson River)
  583. Madrid (Des Moines River)
  584. Magnolia (Willow Creek)
  585. Maharishi Vedic City (Unnamed)
  586. Malcom (Little Bear Creek)
  587. Mallard (Beaver Creek)
  588. Maloy (Platte River)
  589. Malvern (Little Creek)
  590. Malvern (Silver Creek)
  591. Manchester (Maquoketa River)
  592. Manilla (West Fork West Nishnabotna River)
  593. Manly (Beaver Creek)
  594. Manning (Unnamed)
  595. Manning (West Nishnabotna River)
  596. Manson (East Cedar Creek)
  597. Mapleton (Maple River)
  598. Maquoketa (Maquoketa River)
  599. Maquoketa (Prarie Creek)
  600. Marathon (North Raccoon River)
  601. Marble Rock (Shell Rock River)
  602. Marcus (West Fork Little Sioux River)
  603. Marengo (Iowa River)
  604. Marengo (Little Bear Creek)
  605. Marion (Indian Creek)
  606. Marne (Camp Creek)
  607. Marquette (Mississippi River)
  608. Marshalltown (Iowa River)
  609. Marshalltown (Linn Creek)
  610. Martelle (Elbow Creek)
  611. Martensdale (Middle River)
  612. Martinsburg (Competine Creek)
  613. Marysville (Cedar Creek)
  614. Maskell (Missouri River)
  615. Mason City (Willow Creek)
  616. Mason City (Winnebago River)
  617. Masonville (Prairie Creek)
  618. Massena (West Nodaway River)
  619. Matlock (Unnamed)
  620. Maurice (West Branch Floyd River)
  621. Maxwell (Indian Creek)
  622. Maxwell (Rock Creek Tributary)
  623. Maynard (Little Vogla River)
  624. Maysville (Hickory Creek)
  625. McCallsburg (East Indian Creek)
  626. McCausland (Wapsipinicon River)
  627. McClelland (Mosquito Creek)
  628. McGregor (Mississippi River)
  629. McIntire (Wapsipinicon River)
  630. Mechanicsville (Clear Creek)
  631. Mediapolis (Hawkeye Creek)
  632. Melbourne (Unnamed)
  633. Melcher-Dallas (White Breast Creek)
  634. Melrose (Cedar Creek)
  635. Menlo (North River)
  636. Meriden (Unnamed)
  637. Merrill (Floyd River)
  638. Merrill (West Branch Floyd River)
  639. Meservey (Bailey Creek)
  640. Middletown (Unnamed)
  641. Miles (Elk River)
  642. Milford (Milford Creek)
  643. Millersburg (North English River)
  644. Millerton (Jordan Creek)
  645. Millville (Little Turkey River)
  646. Milo (Otter Creek)
  647. Milton (Little Fox River)
  648. Minburn (North Raccoon River)
  649. Minden (Keg Creek)
  650. Mingo (Wolf Creek)
  651. Missouri Valley (Boyer Creek)
  652. Mitchell (Cedar River)
  653. Mitchellville (Unnamed)
  654. Modale (Modale Ditch)
  655. Mondamin (Unnamed)
  656. Monmouth (Unnamed)
  657. Monroe (Buck Creek)
  658. Montezuma (Unnamed)
  659. Monticello (Kitty Creek)
  660. Monticello (Maquoketa River)
  661. Montour (Indian Creek)
  662. Montour (Iowa River)
  663. Montrose (Mississippi River)
  664. Moorhead (Soldier River)
  665. Moorland (Spring Creek)
  666. Morley (Walnut Creek)
  667. Morning Sun (Honey Creek)
  668. Morrison (Black Hawk Creek)
  669. Moulton (Unnamed)
  670. Mount Auburn (Spring Creek)
  671. Mount Ayr (Walnut Creek)
  672. Mount Pleasant (Big Creek)
  673. Mount Sterling (Fox River)
  674. Mount Union (Unnamed)
  675. Mount Vernon (Abbe Creek)
  676. Moville (Mud Creek)
  677. Moville (West Fork Little Sioux River)
  678. Murray (Sevenmile Creek)
  679. Muscatine (Mad Creek)
  680. Muscatine (Mississippi River)
  681. Mystic (Walnut Creek)
  682. Nashua (Cedar River)
  683. Nashua (Little Cedar River)
  684. Nebraska City (Missouri River)
  685. Nemaha (Unnamed)
  686. Neola (Mosquito Creek)
  687. Nevada (West Indian Creek)
  688. New Albin (Upper Iowa River)
  689. New Albin (Winnebago Creek)
  690. New Boston (Mississippi River)
  691. Newell (North Raccoon River)
  692. Newhall (Little Bear Creek)
  693. New Hampton (Little Wapsipinicon River)
  694. New Hampton (Spring Branch)
  695. New Hartford (Beaver Creek)
  696. New London (Unnamed)
  697. New Market (West Fork One Hundred and Two River)
  698. New Providence (Honey Creek)
  699. New Sharon (North Skunk River)
  700. Newton (Cherry Creek)
  701. New Vienna (North Fork Maquoketa River)
  702. New Virginia (Walnut Creek)
  703. Nichols (Wapsinonoc Creek)
  704. Nodaway (East Nodaway River)
  705. Nora Springs (Shell Rock River)
  706. Northboro (Unnamed)
  707. North Buena Vista (Unnamed)
  708. North English (Middle English River)
  709. North Liberty (Iowa River)
  710. North Washington (Little Wapsipinicon River)
  711. Northwood (Shelf Rock River)
  712. Norwalk (Lake Colechester)
  713. Norway (Prairie Creek)
  714. Numa (Cooper Creek)
  715. Oakland Acres (Sugar Creek)
  716. Oakland (West Nishnabotna River)
  717. Oakville (Iowa River)
  718. Ocheyedan (Rush Lake Outlet)
  719. Odebolt (Unnamed)
  720. Oelwein (Otter Creek)
  721. Ogden (East Beaver Creek)
  722. Olin (Walnut Creek)
  723. Olin (Wapsipinicon River)
  724. Ollie (Richland Creek)
  725. Omaha (Missouri River)
  726. Onawa (Unnamed)
  727. Onslow (Unnamed)
  728. Orange City (Orange City Slough)
  729. Orchard (Spring Creek)
  730. Orient (Threemile Creek)
  731. Orleans (Spirit Lake)
  732. Osage (Cedar River)
  733. Osceola (White Breast Creek)
  734. Oskaloosa (Little Muchakinock Creek)
  735. Ossian (Yellow River)
  736. Osterdock (Turkey River)
  737. Otho (Des Moines River)
  738. Oto (Little Sioux River)
  739. Ottosen (Des Moines River)
  740. Ottumwa (Des Moines River)
  741. Owasa (Beaver Creek)
  742. Oxford Junction (Unnamed)
  743. Oxford Junction (Wapsipinicon River)
  744. Oxford (Rhine Creek)
  745. Oyens (Deep Creek)
  746. Pacific Junction (Pony Creek)
  747. Palmer (South Branch Lizard Creek)
  748. Palo (Cedar River)
  749. Palo (Dry Creek)
  750. Panama (Moser Creek)
  751. Panorama Park (Crow Creek)
  752. Panora (Middle Raccoon River)
  753. Parkersburg (Beaver Creek)
  754. Parkersburg (South Beaver Creek)
  755. Parnell (Unnamed)
  756. Paton (East Buttrick Creek)
  757. Patterson (Middle River)
  758. Paullina (Mill Creek)
  759. Pella (Thunder Creek)
  760. Peosta (Whitewater Creek)
  761. Perry (North Raccoon River)
  762. Persia (Lytles Creek)
  763. Peterson (Little Sioux River)
  764. Pierson (unnamed)
  765. Pilot Mound (Bluff Creek)
  766. Pilot Mound (Des Moines River)
  767. Pioneer (Deer Creek)
  768. Pisgah (Cobb Creek)
  769. Pisgah (Soldier River)
  770. Plainfield (Cedar River)
  771. Plano (Little Walnut Creek)
  772. Plattsmouth (Missouri River)
  773. Pleasant Hill (Four Mile Creek)
  774. Pleasant Plain (Burr Oak Creek)
  775. Pleasantville (Coal Creek)
  776. Plover (Unnamed)
  777. Plymouth (Beaver Creek)
  778. Plymouth (Shell Rock River)
  779. Pocahontas (Lizard Creek)
  780. Polk City (Big Creek)
  781. Polk City (Des Moines River)
  782. Pomeroy (Lake Creek)
  783. Ponca (Missouri River)
  784. Popejoy (Iowa River)
  785. Portsmouth (Mosquito Creek)
  786. Postville (Unnamed)
  787. Prairieburg (Buffalo Creek)
  788. Prairie City (Walnut Creek)
  789. Prescott (East Nodaway River)
  790. Preston (Deep Creek)
  791. Primghar (Dry Run)
  792. Princeton (Bud Creek)
  793. Promise City (Walnut Creek)
  794. Protivin (Bohemian Creek)
  795. Pulaski (Little Fox River)
  796. Quasqueton (Wapsipinicon River)
  797. Quimby (Little Sioux River)
  798. Radcliffe (Honey Creek)
  799. Rake (Unnamed)
  800. Ralston (Otter Creek)
  801. Randalia (Unnamed)
  802. Randall (South Skunk River)
  803. Randolph (Deer Creek)
  804. Randolph (West Nishnabotna River)
  805. Rathbun (Walnut Creek)
  806. Raymond (Poyner Creek)
  807. Readlyn (Wapsipinicon River)
  808. Reasnor (Unnamed)
  809. Redding (Grand River)
  810. Redfield (Middle Raccoon River)
  811. Redfield (South Raccoon River)
  812. Red Oak (East Nishnabotna River)
  813. Red Oak (Red Oak Creek)
  814. Reinbeck (Black Hawk Creek)
  815. Rembrandt (Unnamed)
  816. Remsen (Deep Creek)
  817. Renwick (Boone River)
  818. Rhodes (Clear Creek)
  819. Riceville (Wapsipinicon River)
  820. Riceville (Watsons Creek)
  821. Richland (Richland Creek)
  822. Rickardsville (North Fork Little Maquoketa River)
  823. Ricketts (Middle Soldier River)
  824. Ridgeway (Walnut Creek)
  825. Rinard (East Cedar Creek)
  826. Ringsted (Black Cat Creek)
  827. Rippey (Snake Creek)
  828. Riverdale (Mississippi River)
  829. Riverside (English River)
  830. Riverside (English River Junction)
  831. Riverton (East Nishnabotna River)
  832. Riverton (West Nishnabotna River)
  833. Robins (Dry Creek)
  834. Rock Falls (Shell Rock River)
  835. Rockford (Shell Rock River)
  836. Rockford (Winnebago River)
  837. Rock Island (Mississippi River)
  838. Rock Rapids (Rock River)
  839. Rock Valley (Rock River)
  840. Rockwell City (Lake Creek)
  841. Rockwell (East Branch Beaverdam Creek)
  842. Rodman (Des Moines River)
  843. Rodney (Unnamed)
  844. Roland (Bear Creek)
  845. Rolfe (Pilot Creek)
  846. Rome (Skunk River)
  847. Rose Hill (South Skunk River)
  848. Rossie (Willow Creek)
  849. Rowan (Unnamed)
  850. Rowley (Bear Creek)
  851. Royal (Prairie Creek)
  852. Rudd (Flood Creek)
  853. Runnells (Des Moines River)
  854. Russell (Little White Breast Creek)
  855. Ruthven (Unnamed)
  856. Rutland (Des Moines River)
  857. Ryan (Buck Creek)
  858. Sabula (Mississippi River)
  859. Sac City (North Raccoon River)
  860. Sageville (Little Maquoketa River)
  861. Salem (Little Cedar Creek)
  862. Salix (Unnamed)
  863. Sanborn (Unnamed)
  864. Sandyville (Unnamed)
  865. Scarville (Unnamed)
  866. Schaller (Unnamed)
  867. Schleswig (Big Creek)
  868. Scranton (North Raccoon River)
  869. Searsboro (English Creek)
  870. Sergeant Bluff (Unnamed)
  871. Seymour (Cooper Creek)
  872. Shambaugh (West Nodaway River)
  873. Shannon City (Grand River)
  874. Sharpsburg (East Fork One Hundred and Two River)
  875. Sheffield (Bailey Creek)
  876. Shelby (Silver Creek)
  877. Sheldon (Floyd River)
  878. Shell Rock (Shell Rock River)
  879. Shellsburg (Bear Creek)
  880. Shenandoah (East Nishnabotna River)
  881. Shueyville (McAllister Creek)
  882. Sibley (Otter Creek)
  883. Sidney (West Nishnabotna River)
  884. Sigourney (Bridge Creek)
  885. Silver City (Unnamed)
  886. Sioux Center (Unnamed)
  887. Sioux City (Big Sioux River)
  888. Sioux City (Floyd River)
  889. Sioux City (Missouri River)
  890. Sioux City (Perry Creek)
  891. Sioux Falls (Big Sioux River)
  892. Sioux Rapids (Little Sioux River)
  893. Slater (Fourmile Creek)
  894. Sloan (Farmers Ditch)
  895. Smithland (Little Sioux River)
  896. Soldier (Soldier River)
  897. Solon (Mill Creek)
  898. Somers (Unnamed)
  899. South English (South English River)
  900. Spencer (Little Sioux River after Ocheyedan River Junction)
  901. Spencer (Little Sioux River before Ocheyedan River Junction)
  902. Spencer (Ocheyedan River)
  903. Spillville (Turkey River)
  904. Spillville (Wonder Creek)
  905. Spirit Lake (Spirit Lake)
  906. Spragueville (Maquoketa River)
  907. Springbrook (Pleasant Creek)
  908. Spring Hill (Middle River)
  909. Springville (East Big Creek)
  910. Stacyville (Little Cedar River)
  911. Stanhope (Crooked Creek)
  912. Stanley (West Branch Buffalo Creek)
  913. St. Ansgar (Cedar River)
  914. St. Anthony (Middle Minerva Creek)
  915. Stanton (Little Tarkio Creek)
  916. Stanton (Little Tarkio Creek Trib)
  917. Stanton (Tarkio River)
  918. Stanwood (Rock Creek)
  919. State Center (Linn Creek)
  920. St. Charles (Clanton Creek)
  921. St. Donatus (Tete des Morts Creek)
  922. Steamboat Rock (Iowa River)
  923. St. Lucas (Bass Creek)
  924. St. Marys (Painter Creek)
  925. Stockton (Mud Creek)
  926. St. Olaf (Roberts Creek)
  927. Storm Lake (Outlet Creek)
  928. Story City (South Skunk River)
  929. St. Paul (Unnamed)
  930. Stratford (Des Moines River)
  931. Strawberry Point (Maquoketa River)
  932. Struble (West Branch Floyd River)
  933. Stuart (Plunger Creek)
  934. Sully (Slater Creek)
  935. Sumner (Little Wapsipinicon River)
  936. Superior (Unnamed)
  937. Sutherland (Murray Creek)
  938. Swaledale (West Branch Beaverdam Creek)
  939. Swan (Des Moines River)
  940. Swea City (Mud Creek)
  941. Swisher (McAllister Creek)
  942. Tabor (Plum Creek)
  943. Tama (Deer Creek)
  944. Tama (Iowa River)
  945. Templeton (East Nishnabotna River)
  946. Tennant (Keg Creek)
  947. Terril (Unnamed)
  948. Thayer (Fourmile Creek)
  949. Thompson (Pike Run)
  950. Thornburg (South English River)
  951. Thornton (Bailey Creek)
  952. Thor (Unnamed)
  953. Thurman (Plum Creek)
  954. Tiffin (Clear Creek)
  955. Tingley (Squaw Creek)
  956. Tipton (Rock Creek)
  957. Titonka (Buffalo Creek)
  958. Titonka (S. Buffalo Creek)
  959. Toledo (Deer Creek)
  960. Toronto (Wapsipinicon River)
  961. Traer (Wolf Creek)
  962. Treynor (Middle Silver Creek)
  963. Tripoli (Wapsipinicon River)
  964. Truesdale (Unnamed)
  965. Truro (Hay Branch)
  966. Turin (Little Sioux River)
  967. Underwood (Mosquito Creek)
  968. Union (Iowa River)
  969. Unionville (South Soap Creek)
  970. University Heights (Iowa River)
  971. University Park (Spring Creek)
  972. Urbana (Cedar River)
  973. Urbandale (Beaver Creek)
  974. Urbandale (Des Moines River)
  975. Urbandale (North Walnut Creek)
  976. Ute (East Soldier River)
  977. Ute (Soldier River)
  978. Vail (East Boyer River)
  979. Valeria (Unnamed)
  980. Van Horne (Unnamed)
  981. Van Meter (Raccoon River)
  982. Van Meter (South Raccoon River)
  983. Van Wert (Unnamed)
  984. Varina (Little Cedar Creek)
  985. Ventura (Clear Creek)
  986. Victor (Big Bear Creek)
  987. Villisca (Middle Nodaway River)
  988. Villisca (West Nodaway River)
  989. Vincent (Unnamed)
  990. Vining (Wolf Creek)
  991. Vinton (Cedar River)
  992. Volga (Volga River)
  993. Wadena (Volga River)
  994. Walcott (Unnamed)
  995. Walford (Unnamed)
  996. Walker (East Branch Blue Creek)
  997. Wallingford (Des Moines River)
  998. Wall Lake (Boyer River)
  999. Walnut (Unnamed)
  1000. Wapello (Iowa River)
  1001. Washington (West Fork Crooked Creek)
  1002. Washta (Little Sioux River)
  1003. Waterloo (Black Hawk Creek)
  1004. Waterloo (Cedar River)
  1005. Waterville (Paint Creek)
  1006. Waucoma (Little Turkey River)
  1007. Waukee (Unnamed)
  1008. Waukon (Village Creek)
  1009. Waverly (Cedar River)
  1010. Wayland (Williams Creek)
  1011. Webb (Montgomery Creek)
  1012. Webster City (Boone River)
  1013. Webster City (Brewers Creek)
  1014. Webster (South English River)
  1015. Wellman (English River)
  1016. Wellsburg (Unnamed)
  1017. Welton (Silver Creek)
  1018. Wesley (Prairie Creek)
  1019. West Bend (Ditch Number 61)
  1020. West Branch (West Branch Wapsinonoc Creek)
  1021. West Burlington (Flint Creek)
  1022. West Chester (West Fork Crooked Creek)
  1023. West Des Moines (North Raccoon River)
  1024. West Des Moines (North Walnut Creek)
  1025. Westfield (Westfield Creek)
  1026. Westgate (Unnamed)
  1027. West Liberty (Middle Branch Wapsinonoc Creek)
  1028. West Liberty (West Branch Wapsinonoc Creek)
  1029. Westphalia (Silver Creek)
  1030. West Point (Pitman Creek)
  1031. Westside (East Boyer River)
  1032. West Union (Otter Creek)
  1033. Westwood (Skunk River)
  1034. What Cheer (Coal Creek)
  1035. Wheatland (Wapsipinicon River)
  1036. Wheatland (Yankee Run)
  1037. Whiting (McCandless Cleghorn Ditch)
  1038. Whittemore (Lotts Creek)
  1039. Whitten (Unnamed)
  1040. Willey (Willey Branch)
  1041. Williamsburg (Old Mans Creek)
  1042. Williamson (Little White Breast Creek)
  1043. Williams (Unnamed)
  1044. Wilton (Mud Creek)
  1045. Windsor Heights (Walnut Creek)
  1046. Winfield (East Fork Crooked Creek)
  1047. Winterset (Cedar Creek)
  1048. Winthrop (Buffalo Creek)
  1049. Wiota (Turkey Creek)
  1050. Woden (Lindsey Creek)
  1051. Woodbine (Boyer River)
  1052. Woodburn (Brush Creek)
  1053. Woodward (Des Moines River)
  1054. Woolstock (Eagle Creek)
  1055. Worthington (Durion Creek)
  1056. Worthington (North Fork Maquoketa River)
  1057. Wyoming (Bear Creek)
  1058. Wyoming (Little Bear Creek)
  1059. Yale (Bay Branch)
  1060. Yankton (Missouri River)
  1061. Yetter (North Raccoon River)
  1062. Yorktown (Snake Creek)
  1063. Zearing (Middle Minerva Creek)
  1064. Zwingle (Otter Creek)